This privacy policy sets out how deed not breed uses and protects any information that you give deed not breed when you use this website.
deed not breed is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

deed not breed may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 3rd May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

deed not breed,
97 Lytham Road,
Freckleton,
Preston,
PR4 1AB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

deed not breed Ltd is a 'not for profit' company set up in 2007 to offer free advice and assistance to owners of dogs of all breeds who have fallen foul of 'Dangerous Dog Act' legislation.

If you have had a dog seized or are facing prosecution or civil action then please contact us for FREE, IMPARTIAL, CONFIDENTIAL and UP TO DATE advice. 

We hope to be able to support you through what is a very upsetting time whether your dog is a banned breed or in trouble with any aspect of the law appertaining to dogs.
 
If credit is an issue, we are happy to call back and if we do not answer straight away, please leave a message. We could be dealing with other owners and will get back to you as soon as we are free.  (We will not call back if you do not leave a message due to the high number of 'accident claim' calls we receive).
 
We will NEVER pressure you, judge you or betray your confidence.

In the unlikely event that we're unable to help you, we'll put you in touch with organisations who can, and we'll also put you in touch with qualified canine law specialist solicitors if your case requires this.

We also offer advice and assistance to solicitors, local authority dog wardens and police forces across the UK.

dnb promotes responsible dog ownership and are opposed to breed specific legislation on the grounds that no breed of dog is inherently more dangerous than any other.

Our mission is to assist as many owners as possible through court cases. To liaise with police forces, legal teams, local authorities and solicitors.

For advice regarding bull breeds and current legislation please contact Mel Rushmore at Bull Breed Advisory Service

For behavioural advice or assistance contact Best Behaviour

You can find all our latest news and updates here